CLA-2-71:RR:NC:N1:113 F88933

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco, Inc.
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of scent bottles from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated June 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided are sterling-silver scent bottles by Penhaligon’s of London. Items 98SB31 and 98SB32 are heart-shaped bottles. Item 98SB41 is a cube-shaped bottle. Item 98SB44 is a mini-cunard bottle. Each is packaged in a cardboard box with a small funnel and fitted pouch The applicable subheading for the scent bottles will be 7114.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of goldsmith’s or silversmith’s wares, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal, of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal, of silver, articles not elsewhere specified or included of a type used for household, table, or kitchen use, of silver, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division